€40,000 in Bern— is it enough in 2026?
Net salary, purchasing power, and monthly budget breakdown for Bern residents earning €40,000 gross.
Comfortable. Based on a single person, central Bern rent and median lifestyle. Local cost of living ≈ €2,090 / mo.
Net salary in Switzerland
Computed in CHF on Switzerland brackets; EUR figures use ECB rate.
In Switzerland, this salary places you in the 8.8% marginal tax bracket.
| # | From | To | Rate | Tax in band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | CHF0 | CHF17,800 | 0% | — |
| 02 | CHF17,800 | CHF32,600 | 7.7% | CHF1,140 |
| 03 | CHF32,600 | CHF41,400 | 8.8% | CHF260 |
| 04 | CHF41,400 | CHF55,200 | 9.9% | — |
| 05 | CHF55,200 | CHF72,500 | 11% | — |
| 06 | CHF72,500 | CHF78,100 | 12% | — |
| 07 | CHF78,100 | CHF103,600 | 13% | — |
| 08 | CHF103,600 | — | 11.5% | — |
This salary is 0.58× the local median (≈ €68,400) — roughly the top 84% of earners.
Your monthly budget in Bern
- ✗Central 1-bedroom apartment≈ €1200 (40% of net)
- ✓Outer 1-bedroom apartment≈ €900 (30% of net)
- ✓Groceries + occasional dining≈ €400 / mo
- ✓Monthly savings ≥ €500headroom ≈ €1426
- ✓Car ownership (all-in)≈ €380 / mo fuel + insurance + depreciation
- ✓Travel fund (€200 / mo)€200 after fixed costs
- ✓Eating out twice a week≈ €120 (4% of net)
- ✓Public transport pass€50 / mo
Three ways to live on this salary
| 1BR outside centre | €900 |
| Groceries | €280 |
| Dining out ~6×/mo | €90 |
| Public transport | €50 |
| Utilities & internet | €155 |
| Gym + leisure | €135 |
| Other | €200 |
| Total monthly | €1,810 |
Affiliate disclosure
Some links on this page are affiliate links. WorthOf may earn a commission if you sign up. This does not affect our data, our methodology, or our editorial independence.
What does €40,000 feel like vs reference cities?
We compare net take-home of €3,026 per month against the typical monthly basket in Bern and four reference cities. The bar shows how many months of local expenses one year of net salary covers in each city.
Frequently asked, quietly answered
Is €40,000 a good salary in Bern?
€40,000 (≈ €40,000) gross in Bern leaves about €2,846 per month net after Switzerland's tax and social-security charges (effective rate 9.2%). Against the typical Bern monthly budget of €2,090, this is comfortable — your net covers the typical monthly budget with a €756 surplus.
How much tax do you pay on €40,000 in Switzerland?
On a gross of €40,000 in Switzerland, social security takes €2,069 and progressive income tax adds €1,399, for an effective rate of 9.2%.
What is €40,000 after tax in Switzerland?
After tax and social security, €40,000 gross becomes €34,152 net per year, paid across 12 instalments — €2,846 per month.
Can you live comfortably on €40,000 in Bern?
A single person in central Bern typically spends about €2,090 a month (rent €1,200, food €400, transport €50, utilities €155, other €285). At €2,846 net, that's comfortable — your net covers the typical monthly budget with a €756 surplus.
How does €40,000 compare to the average salary in Bern?
In Switzerland, a gross income of €40,000 sits around the 11th percentile of the national distribution — i.e. roughly 89% of full-time workers earn more.
What is the purchasing power of €40,000 in Bern?
Relative to a typical Bern basket, €2,846 net per month buys 1.36× the local monthly cost of living for a single person — a useful proxy for how far the salary actually travels.